CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G89897

Nathalie Nutting
17, Avenue de l’Epee #5
Outremont, Quebec, H2V 3S8 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of nutritional supplement from France.

Dear Ms. Nutting:

In your undated letter, received April 10, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter was examined and disposed of. Irione Solaire are softgels containing safflower seed oil, gelatine, beta-carotene solution, tocopherol solution, borage oil, sisymbrium irio seed oil, and kiwi oil. The product is put up in plastic flip-top containers holding 60 softgels.

The applicable subheading for the Irione Solaire will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division